Belle II Computing Workshop

Europe/Warsaw
5301 (IFJ PAN Krakow)

5301

IFJ PAN Krakow

Ul. Radzikowskiego 152 31-342 Krakow Poland
Henryk Palka (IFJ PAN), Takanori Hara (KEK), Thomas Kuhr (KIT)
Description
The workshop covers all aspects of computing in the experiment:
off-line and on-line software, data model, databases, distributed
computing in Clouds and Grids.

IFJ PAN
Participants
  • Adrian Casajus
  • Andrei Tsaregorodtsev
  • Andrzej Bozek
  • Christian Oswald
  • Henryk Palka
  • Jacek Stypula
  • Jonghu Lee
  • Karol Adamczyk
  • Kihyeon Cho
  • Maciej Nabożny
  • Maciej Sitarz
  • Maria Rozanska
  • Marko Petric
  • Marko Staric
  • Milosz Zdybal
  • Mohammed Ahmed
  • Peter Kodys
  • Przemysław Syktus
  • Rafał Grzymkowski
  • Ricardo Graciani Diaz
  • Ryosuke ITOH
  • Shohei Nishida
  • Takanori HARA
  • Thomas Kuhr
  • Tom Fifield
  • Tomasz Sośnicki
  • Winfried Mitaroff
    • 9:00 AM 6:00 PM
      Off-line and HLT Software
      • 9:00 AM
        Registration 20m
      • 9:20 AM
        Welcome 10m
        Speaker: Henryk Palka (IFJ PAN)
      • 9:30 AM
        The basf2 Framework 40m
        Speaker: Dr Takanori HARA (KEK)
        Slides
      • 10:10 AM
        Design of basf2 40m
        Speaker: Dr Takanori HARA (KEK)
        Slides
      • 10:50 AM
        coffee break 20m
      • 11:10 AM
        Status of pbasf2 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Ryosuke ITOH (KEK)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Architecture of Belle II HLT and Requirements to reconstruction software 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Ryosuke ITOH (KEK)
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Discussion on HLT and reconstruction software 30m
      • 12:30 PM
        lunch 2h
      • 2:30 PM
        Status and plans of tracking studies in Vienna 15m
        Speaker: Dr Winfried Mitaroff (Austrian Academy of Sciences / Institute of High Energy Physics (HEPHY))
        Slides
      • 2:50 PM
        dE/dx for pattern recognition 20m
        Speaker: Mr Karol Adamczyk (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN)
        Slides
      • 3:10 PM
        PID software status 20m
        Speaker: Dr Shohei Nishida (KEK)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        TOP reconstruction software status and plans 20m
        Speaker: Dr Marko Staric (J. Stefan Institute, Ljubljana, Slovenia)
        Slides
      • 3:50 PM
        coffee break 20m
      • 4:10 PM
        Software Testing in Theory and Real Life 30m
        Speaker: Mr Tom Fifield (The University of Melbourne)
        Slides
      • 4:40 PM
        Redmine for Belle II 20m
        Speaker: Dr Thomas Kuhr (KIT)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        RooPAW 10m
        Speaker: Mr Jacek Stypula (H. Niewodniczanski Institute of Nuclear Physics, Krakow)
        Slides
      • 5:10 PM
        TDR: Conclusions from Review, Status and Plans 20m
        Speaker: Dr Thomas Kuhr (KIT)
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 PM
      Distributed Computing (Cloud and Grid)
      • 9:00 AM
        Report on Belle II Data Handling Group 30m
        Speaker: Kihyeon Cho (KISTI)
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Test of Belle II Data Handling System 30m
        Speaker: Junghyun Kim (KISTI)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Technical aspects of AMGA 20m
        Speaker: Soonwook Hwang (KISTI)
        Slides
      • 10:20 AM
        coffee break 20m
      • 10:40 AM
        Grid-awaring and LFC registration of Local Belle Data for Belle2 LSDH Test 30m
        Speaker: Dr Beob Kyun KIM (NSDC of Korea Institute of Science and Technology Information)
        Slides
      • 11:10 AM
        The Data Cache System at the Belle II Experiment 30m
        practice talk for CCP2010
        Speaker: Kihyeon Cho (KISTI)
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        Introduction to Ganga 20m
        Speaker: Mr HanGi Kim (KISTI)
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Reconsideration of development needs 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Martin Sevior (Melbourne)
        Slides
      • 12:20 PM
        lunch 1h 40m
      • 2:00 PM
        GRID: Job submission and bookkeeping for Belle II 20m
        Speaker: Maciej Sitarz (IFJ PAN)
        Slides
      • 2:20 PM
        GRID: Software distribution and installation for Belle II 20m
        Speaker: Mr Rafał Grzymkowski (IFJ)
        Slides
      • 2:40 PM
        GRID: Data access and management for Belle II 20m
        Speaker: Mr Milosz Zdybal (IFJ PAN)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Code review of distributed computing client 20m
        Speaker: Mr Tom Fifield (The University of Melbourne)
        Slides
      • 3:20 PM
        coffee break 20m
      • 3:40 PM
        Status of cloud computing project at IFJ PAN 30m
        Speaker: Henryk Palka (IFJ PAN)
        Slides
      • 4:10 PM
        OpenNEbula based Cluster Manager 15m
        Speaker: Tomasz Sosnicki (IFJ Krakow)
        Slides
      • 4:25 PM
        Network solution for VM's 15m
        Speaker: Maciej Nabozny (IFJ Krakow)
        Slides
      • 4:40 PM
        OpenNEbula enhancements 15m
        Speaker: Przemyslaw Syktus (IFJ Krakow)
        Slides
      • 4:55 PM
        Update of hardware resources estimate 20m
        Speaker: Dr Takanori HARA (KEK)
        Slides
      • 7:30 PM
        dinner at "Ogniem i Mieczem" ("With Fire and Sword") restaurant 3h
    • 9:00 AM 8:00 PM
      DIRAC: LHCb's Grid Workload and Data Management System
      • 9:00 AM
        The Belle II Computing Model 1h
        Speaker: Dr Thomas Kuhr (KIT)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        DIRAC Overview 1h
        Speaker: Dr Andrei Tsaregorodtsev (CPPM-IN2P3-CNRS)
        Slides
      • 11:00 AM
        coffee break 20m
      • 11:20 AM
        DIRAC - Belle experience with Amazon 1h
        Speaker: Dr Ricardo Graciani Diaz (Universidad de Barcelona)
        Slides
      • 12:20 PM
        lunch 1h 40m
      • 2:00 PM
        Details on selected topics 2h
      • 4:00 PM
        coffee break 20m
      • 4:20 PM
        Discussion of workplan 30m
      • 7:00 PM
        Chopin music concert at Dom Polonia 1h